Category: Uncategorized

Cougars News · VOTE: March Athlete of the Month


It’s time to vote for the Wilsonville Smiles Dentistry March Athlete of the Month

Click here to VOTE NOW

March Nominees:

Girls:

Zoe Zurasky, Senior – Riverdale High School – Basketball

Team leader who led us to a 22-2 overall record, 12-0 in league play, and won district championship

Aaronette Vonleh, Sophomore – West Linn High School – Basketball

Made 1st Team TRL All League

Halle Harper, Sophomore – Newberg High School – Swimming

4.0 GPA , Halle is one of the hardest working and dedicated athletes in the pool. Her dedication to her swimming extends throughout the entire year during both High School Swim Season and Club swimming. She always shows up to practice early and is ready to swim.  She is always looking to better her technique and her skill through all of her swim sets. Her kind heart and helpful countenance makes her a great role model for the younger club athletes, especially when she takes the time to help teach her aspiring team mates.

Halle swam amazingly for Newberg High at the State Meet this year swimming as the 2nd leg of the 200 Yard Free relay completing her swim in 27.66 seconds.  The NHS Girls 200 Yard Free relay took 15th. Halle will be continuing on with her club team, Chehalem Swim Team Sharks and competing for OSI – Region XII Senior Championships in several Breaststroke events the first weekend in March.

Cecelia Kamhoot, Junior – Milwaukie High School – Softball

Cecelia is a highly committed student and athlete with excellent energy and hustle. She is a vocal leader on the field who has invested in the program and its younger players.

Boys:

Ben Miller, Senior – Tigard High School – Swimming

State Champion, school record holder, all-American and 4.0 student athlete

Jetzael Meza-Gonzalez, Junior – Seton Catholic Prep High School –  Soccer

Jetzael scored a “hat trick” (3 goals) in Seton’s 4-2 season opening win over Hudson’s Bay. Seton Catholic, the smallest 1A school in the State defeated the 3A Hudson’s Bay Eagles in their first meeting ever. This is the soccer programs first win over a 3A school. (1,000 students or more).

Jeff Nelson, Senior – Clackamas High School – Baseball

Game vs. Lake Oswego 5 innings pitched, 1 hit allowed, 0 runs allowed, 9 strikeouts

Sean Harmon, Senior – West Linn High School – Wrestling

3 x 6A 1st Place State Wrestler

Oliver Myers, Senior – Newberg High School – Wrestling

4.04 GPA, Oliver has been a tremendous leader in the wrestling room.  As a coach that had to be away from the program for a few days early in the season, it was comforting and reassuring to know that someone like Oliver stepped up and made sure that what needed to get done got done.

Oliver compiled an impressive 43-0 season record going into last weekend’s state tournament.  Oliver has now completed a perfect 47-0 season, capping it with a State Championship at 182 lbs., winning in Sudden Victory Overtime (3-1).  The first undefeated season by a Newberg High School wrestler since 2012.

As good a wrestler as Oliver is, he is an even better student.  Oliver carries a 4.04 GPA and is an asset to any class that he is in.

Great student, great wrestler – better person.  Oliver is just one of “those” people. He is respectful, thoughtful and an incredibly hard working young man.  You could not ask to have a better person around you in any type of setting–athletic, academic, or otherwise.

Luke Thornbrue, Senior – Century High School – Swimming

Luke won the 6A state title in the 200 and 500 freestyle and broke the state record in the 200 free. He is a senior and will attend Notre Dame next year.

Khal Cason , Senior – King’s Way Christian High School – Basketball

Huge part in getting the team a 2nd place state ranking in basketball. Highest placing year in Kingsway history

Kefentse Cason, Senior – King’s Way Christian High School – Basketball

Huge part in getting the team a 2nd place state ranking in basketball. Highest placing year in Kingsway history

Jonah Waage, Senior – Milwaukie High School – Baseball

Jonah is a catcher for the Milwaukie baseball team, 2 year varsity starter that leads by example with a good work ethic and great attitude.

Cougars News · All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 18 – Mar 24


Mar
18

Boys Varsity Tennis at Lakeridge High School

Lakeridge
4:00 pm | Lakeridge HS

Mar
18

Girls Varsity Tennis vs. Lakeridge High School

Lakeridge
4:00 pm | Canby High School

Mar
18

Boys Junior Varsity Baseball vs. South Eugene High School

South Eugene
4:30 pm | Canby High School

Mar
19

Boys Varsity Golf vs.

TBA
12:00 pm | Arrowhead Golf Course

Mar
19

Girls Varsity Golf vs.

TBA
12:00 pm | Arrowhead Golf Course

Mar
19

Boys Varsity Baseball at South Eugene High School

South Eugene
4:30 pm | South Eugene High School

Mar
19

Girls Varsity Softball at Lincoln High School

Lincoln
5:00 pm | Lincoln High School

Mar
19

Girls Junior Varsity Softball at Lincoln High School

Lincoln
5:00 pm | Lincoln High School

Mar
20

Boys Varsity Tennis vs. Tualatin High School

Tualatin High School
4:00 pm | Canby High School

Mar
20

Girls Varsity Tennis at Tualatin High School

Tualatin High School
4:00 pm | Tualatin High School

Mar
20

Boys Junior Varsity Baseball vs. McMinnville High School

McMinnville
4:30 pm | Canby High School

Mar
20

Boys Varsity Baseball at Jesuit-Portland

Jesuit-Portland
5:00 pm | Jesuit High School

Mar
20

Boys Club Lacrosse vs. Glencoe High School

Glencoe
5:30 pm | Hare Field

Mar
20

Mar
21

Boys Varsity Tennis vs. Wilsonville High School

Wilsonville
4:00 pm | Canby High School

Mar
21

Girls Varsity Softball vs. North Medford High School

North Medford
5:00 pm | Canby High School

Mar
21

Girls Junior Varsity Softball vs. North Medford High School

North Medford
5:00 pm | Canby High School

Multiple Teams · Track & Field Practice Times and Dates


T&F practices from 3:00 – 4:45 each school day.

On non-school days; distance runners go 9:00 am – 10:30 am

All other events go from 10:00 am – 11:30am

Cougars News · All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 11 – Mar 17


Mar
11

Boys Varsity Golf vs. Sherwood High School, West Linn High School

Invitational @ Willamette Valley Country Club
12:00 pm | Willamette Valley Country Club

Mar
11

Girls Varsity Softball at Wilson

Wilson
3:45 pm | Wilson High School

Mar
11

Boys Junior Varsity Baseball vs. Wilsonville High School

Wilsonville
4:00 pm | Canby High School

Mar
11

Boys Varsity Baseball at Wilsonville High School

Wilsonville
5:00 pm | Wilsonville High School

Mar
12

Varsity Snowboarding at

State – Practice Day
TBA | Mt Hood Meadows

Mar
12

Girls Varsity Tennis at McMinnville High School

McMinnville
4:00 pm | McMinnville High School

Mar
12

Boys Varsity Tennis vs. McMinnville High School

McMinnville
4:00 pm | Canby High School

Mar
12

Boys Club Lacrosse at Camas

Camas
6:30 pm | Camas High School

Mar
13

Varsity Snowboarding at

State – Banked Slalom
TBA | Mt Hood Meadows

Mar
13

Boys Varsity Tennis at West Salem High School

West Salem
4:00 pm | West Salem High School

Mar
13

Girls Varsity Tennis vs. St. Mary’s Academy

St. Mary’s Academy
4:00 pm | Canby High School

Mar
13

Girls Varsity Softball at Clackamas High School

Clackamas
4:30 pm | Clackamas High School

Mar
13

Girls Junior Varsity Softball at Clackamas High School

Clackamas
4:30 pm | Clackamas High School

Mar
13

Boys Club Lacrosse at Wilsonville High School

Wilsonville
7:00 pm | Wilsonville High School

Mar
14

Varsity Snowboarding vs.

State – Boardercross
TBA | Mt Hood Meadows

Mar
14

Girls Varsity Tennis at West Salem High School

West Salem
4:00 pm | West Salem High School

Mar
14

Boys Junior Varsity Baseball at Sheldon High School

Sheldon
4:00 pm | Sheldon High School

Mar
14

Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Sheldon High School

Sheldon
4:30 pm | Canby High School

Mar
14

Boys Club Lacrosse at Century High School

Century
7:00 pm | Century High School

Mar
15

Varsity Snowboarding vs.

State – Slopestyle
TBA | Mt Hood Meadows

Mar
15

Girls Varsity Softball vs. Barlow

Barlow
5:00 pm | Canby High School

Mar
15

Girls Junior Varsity Softball vs. Barlow

Barlow
5:00 pm | Canby High School

Mar
15

Boys Club Lacrosse vs. Southridge (OR)

Southridge (OR)
6:00 pm | Canby High School

Mar
16

Varsity Snowboarding vs.

State – Half Pipe & Awards
TBA | Mt Hood Meadows

OHSET · OHSET Team Pictures


  

Prayer Circle

OHSET · OHSET Team results from last weekend


Keyhole Race

1st Lauren Jacobs

4th May Wood

 

Individual Flags

1st Megan Schweitzer

2nd Katelyn Wing

3rd May Wood

 

Figure 8

2nd Abby Weyer

2nd May Wood (tie)

5th Lauren Jacobs

 

Pole Bending

1st Brooke Jonas

2nd Abby Weyer

5th May Wood

 

Barrels

2nd Abby Weyer

 

Canadian Flag Relay Race

1st Lauren Augustus, Hanna Schweitzer, Jordy Tietz, & Megan Schweitzer

 

Two Man Birangle Relay

1st May Wood & Megan Schweitzer

2nd Abby Weyer & Lauren Jacobs

3rd Jenny Tibbetts & Brooke Jonas

5th Lauren Augustus & Hanna Schweitzer

 

Team Penning

2nd Katelyn Wing; Lauren Iverson; Megan Schweitzer

4th Makenna Reierson; Akua Swift; Sydnie Johnson; Allison Wheeler

 

Working Rancher

3rd Jenny Tibbetts

4th Jordyn Tietz

 

Trail

3rd Lauren Augustus

4th Megan Schweitzer

 

In Hand Trail

1st Akua Swift

3rd Hanna Schweitzer

 

 

Reining

4th  Lauren Iverson

 

Freestyle Five/Drill Team

1st Abby Weyer; Jenny Tibbetts; Lauren Augustus; Katelyn Wing; Hanna Schweitzer; Jordyn Tietz; Lauren Iverson; Megan Schweitzer

 

Term Versatility

2nd Abby Weyer; Lauren Augustus; Jordyn Tietz; Megan Schweitzer

4th Makenna Reierson; Lauren Jacobs; Katelyn Wing; Hanna Schweitzer

 

In Hand Obstacle Relay

1st Jenny Tibbetts; Lauren Augustus; Jordyn Tietz and Megan Schweitzer

4th Makenna Reierson; Hanna Schweitzer; Akua Swift; Allison Wheeler

 

Saddle Seat Equitation

4th Sydnie Johnson

 

Hunt Seat Equitation

1st Lauren Augustus

3rd Megan Schweitzer

5thJordyn Tietz

 

Working Pairs

2nd Lauren Augustus & Megan Schweitzer

3rd Makenna Reierson & Hanna Schweitzer

 

Dressage

2nd Megan Schweitzer

4th Makenna Reierson

 

Hunt Seat Over Fences

2nd Jordyn Tietz

4th Akua Swift

 

Western Horsemanship

1st Lauren Augustus

 

Showmanship

2nd Jordyn Tietz

2nd Hanna Schweitzer (tie)

5th Jenny Tibbetts

5th Allison Wheeler (tie)

Cougars News · All Teams Schedule: Week of Mar 04 – Mar 10


No Events This Week

Events are added by athletic staff.

Cougars News · All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 25 – Mar 03


Feb
28

Club Equestrian at

North Valley District Meet #2
12:00 pm | Oregon State Fair & Expo Center

Mar
01

Club Equestrian at

North Valley District Meet #2
12:00 pm | Oregon State Fair & Expo Center

Mar
02

Club Equestrian at

North Valley District Meet #2
12:00 pm | Oregon State Fair & Expo Center

Mar
03

Club Equestrian at

North Valley District Meet #2
TBA | Oregon State Fair & Expo Center

Multiple Teams · The state qualifiers will be wrestling this Friday and Saturday at the Memorial Coliseum


The boys wrestling team had 15 placers (out of 14 weight classes) at the league tournament this past weekend. The state qualifiers will be wrestling this Friday and Saturday at the Memorial Coliseum. Logan Doman is the #2 seed in the state tournament.
113 – Jonathan Zuriaga – 5th
120 – Nick Froyd – 5th
120 – Asher Chaffee -4th
126 – Caden Millar – 6th
132 – K’den McMullin – 4th (Wildcard State Qualifier)
138 – Josh Rowden – 2nd (Automatic State Qualifier)
145 – Cash Montgomery – 6th
160 – Logan Doman – 1st (Automatic State Qualifier)
160 – Kaden Boyd – 4th (Wild Card State Qualifier)
170 – Austin Comer – 5th
182 – Michael Clark – 4th
182 – Brent Patterson – 5th
195 – Eric Lopez – 6th
195 – Stephen Rue – 2nd (Automatic State Qualifier)
285 – Kyler Boyd – 3rd (Automatic State Qualifier)

Girls Varsity Golf · Spring Girls Golf Practice Scheduled May


May 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
   

 

 

 

1

Practice TBD

2

Practice (TBD)      

 

 

 

                

 

 

 

3

TBD

4

 

5 6

 Practice (TBD)  

 

7

Regional Meet

OGA 10:00 AM      

 

8

Practice TBD

9

Practice (TBD)      

 

10

TBD

11
12 State Practice Rd at Quail Valley TBD 13

(Time: TBD)

State @ Quail Valley TBD

14

(Time: TBD)

State @ Quail Valley TBD

 

 

15

Season Ends

16

 

 

17

 

18
19 20

 

 

21

 

22

 

23

 

24 25
26 27

 

28

 

 

29 30

Awards Night Fultano’s Pizza

31